Pullulan

  • Pullulan
Pullulan

Pullulan

Pullulan

 

Introduction

Pullulan is a linear homo-polysaccharide of glucose that is often described asα-(1, 6) linked maltotriose, bio-fermented by strains of the fungus Aureobasidium pulllans. It is a white, odorless and tasteless powder. It is readily soluble in water, has a low viscosity, and is an excellent film former.

CAS No: 9057-02-7

INCI Name: Pullulan

GHS-SDS Available

Globally used in cosmetics

Certifications: ISO Certified, cGMP quality system

 

Function of the Product

Invisible Facial Mask; Anti-wrinkle

ü  Smooth feeling; skin tightening;

ü  Film layer isolating O2 and PM2.5

ü  Protecting skin from makeup irritation

Protective Film; Hair Smoothing

ü  Natural hair conditioner

ü  Softening hair

ü  Enhancing hair texture

Excellent Adhesiveness and Extensibility

 

Applications

Eye gel cream

Color conditioner

Face cream

Face pack

Lipstick eye liner etc.

 

   

Additional Info

Solubility

Quickly dissolved in water

Compatibility

Not affected by temperature, PH and salt. Can be used in different cosmetics system.

Tenderness

Repeated skin patch test confirmation that pullulan does not have the skin irritation

Recommended Dosage

3‰-3%

Packing

500g/bottle, 10kg/carton, 25 kg/carton or packed to customer’s requirement.

Storage

Store in cool temperature (2°C~10°C) away from moisture and direct sunlight, the validity period is 2 years.

No previous There is no next

Contact Us

CONTACT US


Watec Laboratories, Inc.

Northern Block, Hi-teck Park, Xinbei District,
Changzhou City, 213022,
China
Tel: +86 519 86921516 
Fax: +86 519 85267382
email: info@wateclaboratories.com