Gamma-poly-glutamic acid (γ-PGA) is a natural occurring, multi-functional, and biodegradable biopolymer. It is produced through fermentation with a superior strain of Bacillus subtilis. PGA can effectively capture and retain moisture, enhance skin elasticity, and be regarded as a good natural moisturizing ingredient widely used in personal care products.
CAS No: 28829-38-1
INCI Name: Poly-glutamic Acid, Sodium polyglutamate
Globally used in cosmetics
Certifications: ISO Certified, cGMP quality system
Function of the Product
Long-lasting Moisturizing Effect
ü Process extremely high moisturizing effect, better than Hyaluronic acid & Collagen;
ü Soften stratum corneum; Improving elasticity
Transdermal Absorption; Skin Lightening
ü Maintenance of a healthy pH
ü Reducing the levels of Reactive Oxygen Species
ü Inhibition of melanin production
Synergy Effect with Other Ingredients
ü Stabilize and increase Hyaluronic acid
ü Effectively promote the N.M.F. in inner skin
ü Release and improve nutriments supply
l High Safety. This product is obtained by fermentation from nature source, No ingredients of animal origin.
l Good Usability. Can keep skin refreshing greasy feeling. High quality and stability.
l Excellent Efficacy. Long-lasting Moisturizing and Skin Lightening.
l Available in various molecular weights (HW/LW/UM).
Can be applied to all cosmetics: facial mask, cream, cream, essence, facial cleanser, hair care, etc.
Recommended addition amount: 1‰-1%;
Add after emulsification with temperature lower than 60℃;
Watec Laboratories, Inc.Northern Block, Hi-teck Park, Xinbei District,